Geography Previous Year Questions Answers PDF

Geography Questions in UPSC

Geography Previous Year Questions Answers PDF

नमस्कार दोस्तों ,

geography previous year questions upsc prelims से सम्बन्धित सभी Questions Answers हम यहां Hindi and English में उपलब्ध करा रहे है ये सभी PDF आपके सभी Sarkari Exam जैसे UPSC, State PCS, SSC, Bank, Railway, IBPS, PGT/TGT/NET/KVS/TET, Teacher Exam, Defence Exams, Police Exams और अन्य competitive exams के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है| आप इन सभी नोट्स को PDF फॉर्मेट में बड़ी आसानी से Download भी कर सकते है geography optional previous year question papers की महत्वपूर्ण Books एवं Notes को अच्छे से याद करके आप अपने आने वाले Exams में बहुत अच्छे मार्क्स प्राप्त करेंगे|

हम हमेशा आपके उज्वल भविष्य की कामना करते है इसलिए PDF EXAM भारत की NO.1 Study Material प्रोवाइडर है| जंहा आपको सभी विषय जैसे Geography, Indian History, General Knowledge, GK & Current Affairs, General Science, General Studies, Indian Polity, Maths, Reasoning, English Grammar, Hindi Grammar, Environment, Agriculture से सम्बंधित Books, Notes, Papers एवं World Geography PDF Download उपलब्ध कराते हैं| हम आज आपके लिए geography mains previous year questions के महत्वपूर्ण नोट्स की PDF एवं geography Questions उपलब्ध करा रहे है

geography quiz questions and answers की डायरेक्ट लिंक हमने यहां उपलब्ध करा दी है! जिसे आप निचे दिए गए डाउनलोड लिंक पर क्लिक करके डाउनलोड कर सकते है! अगर आपको किसी भी तरीके की परेशानी हो तो आप हमे निचे दिए गए कमेंट बॉक्स में टाइप कर सकते है! हम जल्द से जल्द आपकी सहायता करेंगे! हमे आपकी सहायता करने में ख़ुशी होगी!

 

Geography Notes PDF


  India And World Geography PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
UPSC Notes > Click Here To Download SSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

Geography Question Answers

Q1. Cartography is
(a) Mapmaking
(b) Mapmaking through graphic representation
(c) Mapmaking through measurement
(d) All of these

Q2. Physical geographic features include
(a) Climate
(b) Land
(c) Water
(d) All of the above

Q3. Equinox means the
(a) Days are longer than nights
(b) Nights are longer than days
(c) Days and nights are equal
(d) Shortest day and shortest night in a year

Q4. Excluding the moon, the celestial object that appears brightest in the sky is
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Polestar
(d) Sirus

Q5. Lines drawn parallel to the equator are called
(a) Latitudes
(b) Longitudes
(c) Meridians
(d) None of these

Q6. One Lunar day is equal to
(a) 1 earth year
(b) 365 earth days
(c) 14 earth days
(d) 28 earth days

Q7. The distance between consecutive longitudes at the poles is
(a) Zero
(b) 18 km
(c) 25 km
(d) 10 km

Q8. The latitude ‘AA’ on the map represents the
(a) Tropic of Cancer
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) None of these

Q9. The line passing through places which have the same height above sea level is known as
(a) Contour
(b) Isolyet
(c) Parallel
(d) Isobars

Q10. The rising of the evening star indicates the
(a) South Pole
(b) North Pole
(c) East
(d) West

Q11. Which of the following is a great circle?
(a) Arctic Circle
(b) Equator
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d) Tropic of Capricorn

Q12. The smallest division of geological time scale is
(a) Eon
(b) Eras
(c) Stage
(d) Periods

Q13. There are __________ major eras in modern geological time scale.
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Only two

Q14. The Paleozoic era contains __________ time periods
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Seven

Q15. The periods of different eras are further divided into
(a) Eons
(b) Epochs
(c) Stages
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Download Ghatna Chakra Book PDF

यह भी देखे:



 

Geography GK Questions

1. Consider the following pairs:

Region often mentioned in the news:   Country

  1. Anatolia                                              Turkey
  2. Amhara                                               Ethiopia
  3. Cabo Delgado                                     Spain
  4. Catalonia                                             Italy

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

2. Which one of the lakes of West Africa has become dry and turned into a desert?

  1. Lake Victoria
  2. Lake Faguibine
  3. Lake Oguta
  4. Lake Volta

3. Gandikota canyon of South India was created by which one of the following rivers ?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Manjira

(c) Pennar

(d) Tungabhadra

4. Consider the following pairs:

Peak                                              Mountains

  1. Namcha Barwa                     Garhwal Himalaya
  2. Nanda Devi                            Kumaon Himalaya
  3. Nokrek                                    Sikkim Himalaya

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

5. The term “Levant” often heard in the news roughly corresponds to which of the following regions?

(a) Region along the eastern Mediterranean shores

(b) Region along North African shores stretching from Egypt to Morocco

(c) Region along Persian Gulf and Horn of Africa

(d) The entire coastal Mediterranean Sea of areas

6. Consider the following countries:

  1. Azerbaijan
  2. Kyrgyzstan
  3. Tajikistan
  4. Uzbekistan
  5. Turkmenistan

Which of the above have borders with Afghanistan?

(a) 1, 2 and 5 only

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

7. With reference to India, consider the following statements:

  1. Monazite is a source of rare earths.
  2. Monazite contains thorium.
  3. Monazite occurs naturally in the entire Indian coastal sands in India.
  4. In India, Government bodies only can process or export monazite.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

8. In the northern hemisphere, the longest day of the year normally occurs in the:

(a) First half of the month of June

(b) Second half of the month of June

(c) First half of the month of July

(d) Second half of the month of July

9. Consider the following States:

  1. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Kerala
  3. Himachal Pradesh
  4. Tripura

How many of the above are generally known as tea-producing States?

(a) Only one State

(b) Only two States

(C) Only three States

(d) All four States

10. Consider the following pairs:

Reservoirs        :     States

  1. Ghataprabha   :     Telangana
  2. Gandhi Sagar  :     Madhya Pradesh
  3. Indira Sagar    :     Andhra Pradesh
  4. Maithon           :     Chhattisgarh

How many pairs given above are not correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs PAY

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

11. With reference to the “Tea Board” in India, consider the following statements:

  1. The Tea Board is a statutory body.
  2. It is a regulatory body attached to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
  3. The Tea Board’s Head Office is situated in Bengaluru.
  4. The Board has overseas offices at Dubai and Moscow.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

12. Consider the following statements:

  1. High clouds primarily reflect solar radiation and cool the surface of the Earth.
  2. Low clouds have a high absorption of infrared radiation emanating from the Earth’s surface and thus cause warming effect.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

13.“System of Rice Intensification” of cultivation, in which alternate wetting and drying of rice fields is practiced, results in:

  1. Reduced seed requirement
  2. Reduced methane production
  3. Reduced electricity consumption

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

UPSC Geography Questions Answers 
1. b 8. b
2. b 9. c
3. c 10. c
4. b 11. d
5. a 12. d
6. c 13. d
7. b

Geography Question Answer

Q.1. समुद्रतल से अंटार्कटिका की औसत ऊंचाई कितनी है?

[A] 4,500 फीट
[B] 5,500 फीट
[C] 6,500 फीट
[D] 7,500 फीट

 Answer: [D] 

Q.2. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिये :

1. कर्क रेखा भारत के 6 राज्यों से गुज़रती है

2. अरब सागर से पहले यह ओमान में प्रवेश करती है

उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

[A] केवल 1
[B] केवल 2
[C] दोनों सही हैं
[D] दोनों गलत हैं

 Answer: [D]   

Q.3. चुकची सागर कहाँ पर स्थित है?

[A] पश्चिमी प्रशांत महासागर
[B] उत्तरी अटलांटिक महासागर
[C] दक्षिणी प्रशांत महासागर
[D] आर्कटिक महासागर

 

 Answer: [D] 

Q.4. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में कपास की बेल का वज़न सर्वाधिक होता है?

[A] अमेरिका
[B] चीन
[C] मिस्र
[D] फ्रांस

 Answer: [C]   

Q.5.  विश्व में कपास उत्पादन करने वाले सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र  (एक स्थान पर केन्द्रित) किस देश में स्थित है?

[A] चीन
[B] भारत
[C] अमेरिका
[D] पाकिस्तान

 Answer: [C] 

Q.6 चेरिएराना कॉफ़ी किस देश में उत्पादित की जाती है?

[A] वियतनाम
[B] कैमरून
[C] लाइबेरिया
[D] यमन

 Answer: [B] 

Q.7.  फ़ेडरेटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ़ माइक्रोनेशिया किस स्थान पर स्थित है?

[A] पश्चिमी प्रशांत महासागर
[B] अटलांटिक महासागर
[C] हिन्द महासागर
[D] अरब सागर

 

 Answer: [A] 

7.      नोह्कलिआइ झरना किस प्रदेश में है?

[A]     केरल
[B]     असम
[C]     मणिपुर
[D]     मेघालय

D)

8.      उत्तर-पश्चिमी पवनों के कारण भारत में क्या होता है?

[A]     उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत में शीतकालीन वर्षा
[B]    चेन्नई में शीतकालीन वर्षा
[C]    थार मरुस्थल में तूफ़ान
[D]    हिमालय में तेज़ हवाओं का चलना

B)

9.     भारत का सबसे बड़ा नमक उत्पादक राज्य कौन सा है?

[A]    राजस्थान
[B]    गुजरात
[C]    तमिलनाडु
[D]   ओडिशा

B)

10.      भारचुक्की प्रपात भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित हैं?

[A]     कर्नाटक
[B]    आंध्र प्रदेश
[C]    तेलंगाना
[D]     तमिलनाडु

A)


11.       भारत में अधिकतर किस प्रकार के वन पाए जाते हैं?

[A]     उष्णकटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वन
[B]     सवाना व मरुस्थलीय वनस्पति
[C]    भूमध्य रेखीय सदाबहार
[D]    उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षावन

A)

Download PDF

pdfexam.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to pdf exam and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@pdfexam.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

Tags:- geography previous year questions upsc mains, geography previous year questions upsc prelims topic wise, geography previous year questions upsc mains topic wise, geography previous year questions upsc prelims pdf, geography previous year questions upsc mains pdf, geography previous year questions upsc mains topic wise pdf, geography previous year questions upsc prelims in hindi, physical geography previous year questions upsc mains