Time and Work Questions PDF

Time and Work Questions PDF

 

RRB, SSC CGL , CHSL, BANK Exams are started after a few months. In those exams, almost  Questions are coming from Time and Work Questions PDF Maths .so Maths Paper is important in all exams. Common questions are placed in Time and Work questions PDF, which has been put together in most examinations, you can download this PDF Notes very simply by clicking on the Download Button at the bottom.

This post is dedicated to downloading our PDFEXAM for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern based Time and Work questions PDF for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc.

 

 Related Topics-:

Importance of Maths:

Every exam you will get almost questions from Math paper. So candidates must focus on Maths and download these Time and Work questions PDF to get important questions with the best solutions. We have put all Previous Year Questions of Maths that are Asked in various Govt & Private Exam.

Time and work

Time and work simultaneous performance involving the efficiency of an individual or a group and the time taken by them to complete a piece of work.

Image result for time and work

Important formula:-

  • If A can do a piece of work in n days, then A’s one day’s work = 1/n
  • If A’s one day’s work = 1/n, then A can finish the work in n days.
  • If A is thrice as good a workman B, then

The ratio of work done by A and B = 3:1

The ratio of times taken by A and B to finish work = 1:3

  • Total work = No of days * Efficiency.

Work equivalence- 

Pipes and Cisterns Formula-

  • Inlet: A pipe connected with a tank or a cistern or reservoir, that fills it, it is known as an inlet.
  • Outlet: A pipe connected with a tank or a cistern or a reservoir, emptying it, it is known as an outlet.
  • If a pipe can fill a tank in x hours, then the part filled in one hour = 1/x.
  • If a pipe can empty a full tank in y hours, then the part emptied in 1 hour = 1/y.
  • If a pipe can fill a tank in x hours and another pipe can empty the full tank in y hours (where y>x) then on opening both the pipes, the net part filled in one hour = (1/x – 1/y)
  • If a pipe can fill a tank in x hours and another pipe can empty the full tank in y hours (where x>y), then on opening both the pipes, the net part emptied in one hour = (1/y -1/x).

Some Questions from Time and Work-

Q.1.In the beginning, Ram works at a rate such that he can finish a piece of work in 24 hrs, but he only works at this rate for 16 hrs. After that, he works at a rate such that he can do the whole work in 18 hrs. If Ram is to finish this work at a stretch, how many hours will he take to finish this work?

a  12 hrs
b 18 hrs
c 11½ hrs
d  15 hrs
Answer: [d] 

Q.2. A can do a piece of work in 10 days, and B can do the same work in 20 days. With the help of C, they finished the work in 4 days. C can do the work in how many days, working alone?

a. 5 days
b. 10 days
c. 15 days
d. 20 days
Answer: [a] 

Q.3. A can do a piece of work in 12 days. B can do this work in 16 days. A started the work alone. After how many days should B join him, so that the work is finished in 9 days?

a. 2 days
b. 3 days
c. 4 days
d. 5 days
Answer: [d] 

Q.4.A and B can do a piece of work in 4 days, while C and D can do the same work in 12 days. In how many days will A, B, C and D do it together?

a. 12 days
b. 4 days
c. 3 days
d. 2 days
Answer: [c] 

Q.5.A and B can do a piece of work in 40 days, B and C can do it in 120 days. If B alone can do it in 180 days, in how many days will A and C do it together?

a. 45 days
b. 22.5 days
c. 25 days
d. 18 days
Answer: [a] 

Time and Work questions PDF

Click here to Download Time & Work Questions

Time & Work Questions PDF Solution

Time & Work ShortCuts PDF

Abhinay Sharma Time & Work PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To DownloadEnglish Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To DownloadReasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To DownloadHistory  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To DownloadEnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
UPSC Notes > Click Here To DownloadSSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

Maths Notes PDF

  1. Arihant Quantitative Aptitude Book PDF Free Download
  2. Maths Tricks In Hindi PDF Free Download
  3. CAT Maths Book PDF
  4. Railway Maths Book PDF
  5. Simple And Compound Interest PDF
  6. Algebra Questions PDF
  7. Time and Work questions PDF
  8. {**Latest*} Maths Formulas PDF in Hindi
  9. [PDF] गणित के शानदार शार्ट ट्रिक्स हिंदी में डाउनलोड करे | Math Tricks in Hindi PDF Download
  10. Maths NCERT PDF Book in Hindi
  11. [PDF-2019] Maths Notes By Paramount
  12. {**Handwritten*} Rakesh Yadav Class Notes PDF
  13. 100+ Math Tricks PDF in Hindi Free PDF Download | गणित के शार्ट ट्रिक्स
  14. [2019 Edition] Rakesh Yadav Maths Class Notes Book PDF
  15. Maths Notes in Hindi
  16. {***PDF****} Mathematics Book Pdf Download Free

 Maths Questions

Q.1.  300 मीटर की दूरी से क्षैffतिज तल पर स्थित किसी शीर्ष की चोटी का उन्नयन कोण 30 अंश है। शिखर की ऊंचाई ज्ञात करो –

[A] 145.20मीटर

[B] 173.20 मीटर

[C] 145मीटर

[D] 200मीटर

Answer: [B] 

Q.2.  505 मीटर लंबा एक खम्भा दीवार के सहारे जमीन के 60 अंश के कोण पर टिका हुआ हो, तो खंभा दीवार की किस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा –

[A] 20.36मीटर

[B] 12.99 मीटर

[C] 14मीटर

[D] 18 मीटर

Answer: [B]   

Q.3. कितने वर्षो में 12 प्रतिशत वार्षिक दर से 3000 रूपए का साधारण ब्याज 1080 रूपए हो जाएगा-

[A] 9वर्ष

[B] 4वर्ष

[C] 3 वर्ष

[D] 7 वर्ष

 

Answer: [C] 

Q.4.  किसी त्रिभुज की भुजाएं 3:4:6 के अनुपात में है, त्रिभुज है –

[A] समकोण

[B] न्यूनकोण

[C] अधिक कोण

[D] इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer: [C]   

Q.5. किसी त्रिभुज की भुजाएं 3:4:5 के अनुपात में है। त्रिभुज के सबसे बड़े कोण का माप होगा –

[A] 63 अंश

[B] 68 अंश

[C] 71अंश

[D] 75 अंश

Answer: [D] 

Q.6 एक शंकु, एक गोलाई, और एक बेलन एकसमान आधार वाले हैं, और उनकी ऊंचाई भी एक समान है। तद्नुसार उ न तीनों के आयतन का अनुपात क्या होगा –

[A]  3:3:1

[B]  3:7:1

[C]  1:2:3

[D] इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer: [C] 

Q.7.  यदि किसी वस्तु के क्रय मूल्य तथा विक्रय मूल्य 10:11 के अनुपात में हो तो लाभ प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिए-
[A] 10
[B] 6
[C] 5
[D] 1

Answer: [A] 

Q.8. प्रथम 100 धन पूर्णाकों का औसत होगा –

[A] 49.5

[B] 47

[C] 52

[D] 50.5

Answer: [D] 

 

Q.9. यदि किसी वस्तु को 200 प्रतिशत के लाभ से बेचा जाता है, तो इसके क्रय मूल्य का इसके विक्रय मूल्य से अनुपात होगा –

[A] 1:7

[B] 2:1

[C] 1:3

[D] 6:1

Answer: [C] 

 

Q.10.  450 रूपए में कुछ टेनिस बाल खरीदे गए। यदि प्रत्येक बाल 15 रूपए सस्ता होता  तो उतनी ही राशि में 5 बाल और खरीदे जा सकते थे। खरीदे गए बाल की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये –
[A] 6
[B] 7

[C] 10

[D] 74

Answer: [C] 

pdfexam.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to pdf exam and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at [email protected]

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/
  2. Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/395366674215955/

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.